Author:

Blue Devils Official Sponsor

Blue Devils News · Top Stories This Week in the MHSAA


The following is a compilation of top stories from this week surrounding high school sports in Michigan gathered by our friends at MHSAA Second Half (source)

 

Volleyball:

1. A weather delay pushed this Regional Final to Friday, and No. 7 Rudyard rose to a challenge coming back from dropping the first set to down Pellston in four in Class D – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News

2.  Also pushed to Friday, honorable mention Munising came back after losing the first two sets to defeat Carney-Nadeau in five in Class D – Escanaba Daily Press A weather delay pushed this Regional Final to Friday, and No. 7 Rudyard rose to a challenge coming back from dropping the first set to down Pellston in four in Class D – Sault Ste. Marie Evening News

3.  Novi’s Erin O’Leary was named this season’s Miss Volleyball Award winner on the eve of her team’s Class A Quarterfinal against honorable mention Temperance Bedford; Novi is the reigning champ and ranked No. 2 – Observer & Eccentric

4. Class C top-ranked Bronson is plenty familiar with tonight’s Quarterfinal opponent, No. 2 Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central – Sturgis Journal

5. Class B No. 4 Niles is hoping to add to its first District and Regional titles with a first Quarterfinal win, over No. 3 Lake Odessa Lakewood – Niles Daily Star

6. Class A No. 3 Grand Rapids Christian downed top-ranked Rockford in the Regional, a big step as the Eagles pursue their first MHSAA championship in the sport with No. 4 DeWitt up next – FOX17

Read More Volleyball Stories From This Week

 

Girls Golf:

Traverse City West’s Anika Dy was named Miss Golf for the second time by the Michigan Interscholastic Golf Coaches Association – Traverse City Record-Eagle

 

Cross Country:

Coldwater’s Shuaib Aljabaly and Lansing Catholic’s Olivia Theis were named Mr. Cross Country and Miss Cross County, respectively, by the Michigan Interscholastic Track Coaches Association – Coldwater Daily Reporter

 

Hockey:

1. The first games of the season can be played today, and Petoskey is among teams anticipating a return to the ice – Petoskey News-Review

2. As part of its hockey preview, the Livingston Daily Press & Argus highlighted Mr. Hockey candidates Josh Albring of Hartland and Adam Conquest of Brighton – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

3. Allen Park Cabrini enjoyed a productive opener, downing Flat Rock/Airport 6-2 – Southgate News Herald

 

Girls Swimming & Diving:

1. Honorable mention Spring Lake will send 10 athletes to the Lower Peninsula Division 3 Finals, including three divers – Grand Haven Tribune

2. Hamilton standout Paige Kuhn is banking on a strong finish in the final meet of her high school career – Holland Sentinel

3. Gaylord sophomore Grace Wambier is a school record holder and hopes to add to her accomplishments at the Division 3 Finals – Gaylord Herald Times

4. No. 7 Brighton is aiming to claim the Division 1 team championship with arguably its strongest assemblage of experienced contenders under coach Jason Black – Livingston Daily Press & Argus

 

Boys Soccer: 

Longtime coach Thaier Mukhtar has resigned as Fraser’s boys coach with nearly 600 wins there and at Warren DeLaSalle – MLive-Detroit

 

Boys Basketball:

We’ve posted a few girls basketball previews, and this look at Holland West Ottawa is the first boys hoops story we’ve seen this fall; practice began Monday – FOX17

 

Special thanks to:

second-half-logo


Blue Devils Official Sponsor

Blue Devils News · Event Recap: Week of November 4 – November 10


Saturday, Nov 4th

Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs. MHSAA Districts
N/A
Girls Varsity Swimming
@ Ogemaw Heights High School
W SUMMARY

Sunday, Nov 5th

No event results

Monday, Nov 6th

No event results

Tuesday, Nov 7th

No event results

Wednesday, Nov 8th

No event results

Thursday, Nov 9th

No event results

Friday, Nov 10th

No event results

Blue Devils Official Sponsor

Blue Devils News · All Teams Schedule: Week of November 6 – November 12


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Gaylord High School, November 6 – November 12

MONDAY

November 06, 2017

No events happening

TUESDAY

November 07, 2017

No events happening

WEDNESDAY

November 08, 2017

No events happening

THURSDAY

November 09, 2017

No events happening

FRIDAY

November 10, 2017

No events happening

SATURDAY

November 11, 2017

1:00 PM Boys Varsity Hockey
vs. Multiple Opponents
SCHEDULE
1:00 PM Boys Varsity Skiing
Multiple Opponents
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

November 12, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Blue Devils Official Sponsor

Blue Devils News · Gaylord High School Girls Varsity Swimming beat Ogemaw Heights High School 485-308


Saturday, November 4, 2017

6:00 PM

Gaylord High School
AWAY
485

Ogemaw Heights High School
HOME
308

Meet Recap

Gaylord Blue Devils won the ISC Conference meet with 485 points. Second was the Ogemaw West Branch team with 308 points, Essexville Garber 289, Corunna 284, Caro High 273, Oscoda 268 and Standish Sterling Central with 252. The Lady Blue Devils won all 3 relaysM. Relay 2:02.68 Warmbier,Busch,Hogerhiede, Hope: 200 free relay 1:46.89 Hope, Busch, Mager, Warmbier: 400 free relay 4:06.24 James,Mager, Hogerhiede,Geyer. Other conference firsts were Grace Warmbier in the 200 IM 2:26.27, Caitlyn Elenz diving 368.50, Danielle Hope 100 free 57.55. Cruising to 2nd place finishes were Alaina Hogerhiede in the 100 fly, Grace Warmbier in the 500 free 5:44.88, Danielle Hope in the 100 back 1:04.83. 3rd place finishes were in the 200 free Avery Geyer, Halle Busch 200 IM and 100 back,Maddie Mager 50, free200 free relay team of Irene Martinez,Brei Baker, Katie Merchant,Alaina Hogerhiede. Over 52 personal best times were swum by the team in individual and relay swims Saturday night in the final meet!! The team rose to the occasion and swam their eyeballs out in the final meet of their season. It was a great job and a perfect ending to their season.


Blue Devils Official Sponsor

Blue Devils News · Event Recap: Week of October 28 – November 3


Saturday, Oct 28th

Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Boyne City Invite
N/A
Boys Varsity Cross Country
MHSAA Regionals
N/A
Girls Varsity Cross Country
MHSAA Regionals
N/A

Sunday, Oct 29th

No event results

Monday, Oct 30th

No event results

Tuesday, Oct 31st

No event results

Wednesday, Nov 1st

No event results

Thursday, Nov 2nd

No event results

Friday, Nov 3rd

Girls Varsity Swimming
ISC Championships at SVSU
N/A

Blue Devils Official Sponsor

Blue Devils News · All Teams Schedule: Week of October 30 – November 5


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Gaylord High School, October 30 – November 5

MONDAY

October 30, 2017

No events happening

TUESDAY

October 31, 2017

No events happening

WEDNESDAY

November 01, 2017

No events happening

THURSDAY

November 02, 2017

No events happening

FRIDAY

November 03, 2017

6:00 PM Girls Varsity Swimming
ISC Championships at SVSU
SCHEDULE

SATURDAY

November 04, 2017

10:00 AM Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs. MHSAA Districts
SCHEDULE
6:00 PM Girls Varsity Swimming
ISC Championships at SVSU
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

November 05, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Blue Devils Official Sponsor

Blue Devils News · Event Recap: Week of October 21 – October 27


Saturday, Oct 21st

Girls Varsity Cross Country
Northern Michigan Championships
13th Place
Boys Varsity Cross Country
Northern Michigan Championships
15th Place
Girls Varsity Swimming
Traverse City Invite
4th Place SUMMARY

Sunday, Oct 22nd

No event results

Monday, Oct 23rd

Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs. Gaylord Tri with Pellston and Grayling
N/A
Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. Gaylord Tri with Pellston and Grayling
N/A

Tuesday, Oct 24th

No event results

Wednesday, Oct 25th

Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. vs Petoskey HS
N/A
Girls Freshman Volleyball
vs. vs Petoskey HS
N/A
Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs. vs Petoskey HS
N/A

Thursday, Oct 26th

No event results

Friday, Oct 27th

No event results

Blue Devils Official Sponsor

Blue Devils News · Gaylord High School Girls Varsity Swimming finishes 4th place


Saturday, October 21, 2017

1:30 PM

Place

4

Points

343

Meet Recap

The Lady Blue Devils swam many best times Saturday at the TC YMCA. The Medley Relay of Grace Warmbier, Halle Busch, Alaina Hogerhiede and Danielle Hope took third. Danielle Hope took 2nd in the 100 back. Grace Warmbier placed 4th in the 500 free with a time of 5:53.61. Halle Busch took 4th and Maizy James took 5th in the 100 Back with super best times too. It was a great meet for GHS!

Opponents

School Place Points
Midland High School
1
829
Traverse City Central High School
2
423
Ludington High School
3
362
Gaylord High School
4
343
Manistee High School
5
321

Blue Devils Official Sponsor

Blue Devils News · All Teams Schedule: Week of October 23 – October 29


Here’s a preview of this week’s events for Gaylord High School, October 23 – October 29

MONDAY

October 23, 2017

5:30 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs. Gaylord Tri with Pellston and Grayling
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. Gaylord Tri with Pellston and Grayling
SCHEDULE

TUESDAY

October 24, 2017

No events happening

WEDNESDAY

October 25, 2017

5:30 PM Girls Freshman Volleyball
vs. vs Petoskey HS
SCHEDULE
5:30 PM Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. vs Petoskey HS
SCHEDULE
7:00 PM Girls Varsity Volleyball
vs. vs Petoskey HS
SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

October 26, 2017

No events happening

FRIDAY

October 27, 2017

No events happening

SATURDAY

October 28, 2017

9:00 AM Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ Boyne City Invite
SCHEDULE
1:30 PM Girls Varsity Cross Country
MHSAA Regionals
SCHEDULE
1:30 PM Boys Varsity Cross Country
MHSAA Regionals
SCHEDULE

SUNDAY

October 29, 2017

No events happening

Notes

Nothing more to add at this time. Make it the best week ever!


Blue Devils Official Sponsor

Blue Devils News · Event Recap: Week of October 14 – October 20


Saturday, Oct 14th

Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
vs. Gaylord Invite
N/A
Girls Freshman Volleyball
vs. Gaylord Invite
N/A

Sunday, Oct 15th

No event results

Monday, Oct 16th

No event results

Tuesday, Oct 17th

Boys Varsity Cross Country
BNC Finals at Gaylord
N/A
Girls Varsity Cross Country
BNC Finals at Gaylord
N/A
Girls Varsity Swimming
vs. Standish Sterling Central High School
W SUMMARY
Boys Varsity Soccer
@ Petoskey High School
N/A

Wednesday, Oct 18th

Girls Junior Varsity Volleyball
@ West Senior HS
N/A
Girls Freshman Volleyball
@ West Senior HS
N/A
Girls Varsity Volleyball
@ West Senior HS
N/A

Thursday, Oct 19th

Boys Junior Varsity Football
@ Sault Area High School
N/A

Friday, Oct 20th

Boys Varsity Football
vs. vs Sault Area HS
N/A